Bokus

Boris V. Somov – författare

Visar alla böcker från författaren Boris V. Somov. Handla med fri frakt och snabb leverans.

10 produkter

  1. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part I, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part I

    Fundamentals and Practice

    Av Boris V. Somov

    E-bok, 2006

    2347 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This well-illustrated monograph is devoted to classic fundamentals, current practice, and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. The first part of the book is unique in covering all the basic principles and practical tools required for understanding and work in plasma astrophysics. The second …

  2. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part II, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part II

    Reconnection and Flares

    Av Boris V. Somov

    E-bok, 2007

    2153 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Magnetic ?elds are easily generated in astrophysical plasma owing to its ?6 high conductivity. Magnetic ?elds, having strengths of order few 10 G, correlated on several kiloparsec scales are seen in spiral galaxies. Their origin could be due to ampli?cation of a small seed ?eld by a turbulent …

  3. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part I, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part I

    Fundamentals and Practice

    Av Boris V. Somov

    Inbunden, 2012

    2179 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This two-part book is devoted to classic fundamentals and current practices and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. This first part uniquely covers all the basic principles and practical tools required for understanding and work in plasma astrophysics. More than 25% of the text is updated …

  4. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part I, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part I

    Fundamentals and Practice

    Av Boris V. Somov

    E-bok, 2012

    2925 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This two-part book is devoted to classic fundamentals and current practices and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. This first part uniquely covers all the basic principles and practical tools required for understanding and work in plasma astrophysics. More than 25% of the text is updated …

  5. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part II, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part II

    Reconnection and Flares

    Av Boris V. Somov

    Inbunden, 2012

    2179 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This two-part book is devoted to classic fundamentals and current practices and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. This second part discusses the physics of magnetic reconnection and flares of electromagnetic origin in space plasmas in the solar system, single and double stars, …

  6. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part II, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part II

    Reconnection and Flares

    Av Boris V. Somov

    E-bok, 2012

    2862 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This two-part book is devoted to classic fundamentals and current practices and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. This second part discusses the physics of magnetic reconnection and flares of electromagnetic origin in space plasmas in the solar system, single and double stars, …

  7. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part II, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part II

    Reconnection and Flares

    Av Boris V. Somov

    Häftad, 2014

    2171 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This two-part book is devoted to classic fundamentals and current practices and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. This second part discusses the physics of magnetic reconnection and flares of electromagnetic origin in space plasmas in the solar system, single and double stars, …

  8. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part I, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part I

    Fundamentals and Practice

    Av Boris V. Somov

    Häftad, 2014

    2171 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This two-part book is devoted to classic fundamentals and current practices and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. This first part uniquely covers all the basic principles and practical tools required for understanding and work in plasma astrophysics. More than 25% of the text is updated …

  9. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part I, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Tillfälligt slut

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part I

    Fundamentals and Practice

    Av Boris V. Somov

    Häftad, 2010

    2361 kr

    Tillfälligt slut

    This well-illustrated monograph is devoted to classic fundamentals, current practice, and perspectives of modern plasma astrophysics. The first part of the book is unique in covering all the basic principles and practical tools required for understanding and work in plasma astrophysics. The second …

  10. Boris V. Somov - Plasma Astrophysics, Part II, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Tillfälligt slut

    Plasma Astrophysics, Part II

    Reconnection and Flares

    Av Boris V. Somov

    Häftad, 2010

    2215 kr

    Tillfälligt slut

    Magnetic ?elds are easily generated in astrophysical plasma owing to its ?6 high conductivity. Magnetic ?elds, having strengths of order few 10 G, correlated on several kiloparsec scales are seen in spiral galaxies. Their origin could be due to ampli?cation of a small seed ?eld by a turbulent …