Bokus

Raewyn Connell – författare

Visar alla böcker från författaren Raewyn Connell. Handla med fri frakt och snabb leverans.

38 produkter

  1. Raewyn Connell, Rebecca Pearse - Om genus, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Om genus

    Av Raewyn Connell, Rebecca Pearse

    Häftad, 2015

    2,3 utav 5 stjärnor. Totalt antal röster: (11)

    243 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    I Om genus ger Raewyn Connell och Rebecca Pearse en översikt över och en introduktion till genusforskningens centrala frågeställningar. De ut­går från att genus är en nyckeldimension i vårt privatliv, våra sociala relationer och vår kultur. I denna livs­dimension ställs vi inför svåra praktiska …

  2. Raewyn Connell - Masculinities, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Masculinities

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2005

    272 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This is an exciting new edition of R. W. Connell’s ground-breaking text, which has become a classic work on the nature and construction of masculine identity. Connell argues that there is not one masculinity, but many different masculinities, each associated with different positions of power. In a …

  3. Raewyn Connell - Southern Theory, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Southern Theory

    Social Science And The Global Dynamics Of Knowledge

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2007

    4,0 utav 5 stjärnor. Totalt antal röster: (1)

    259 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    In Southern Theory Raewyn Connell presents the case for a new ‘world social science' - one that is inclusive of many voices - by arguing for a more democratic global recognition of social theory from societies outside the dominant European and North American metropole. Intellectual production of …

  4. Raewyn Connell, Tristan Bridges - Gender, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender

    In World Perspective

    Av Raewyn Connell, Tristan Bridges

    Häftad, 2026

    229 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    How can we understand gender in the contemporary world? What psychological differences now exist between women and men? How are masculinities and femininities made? And how is gender entwined in global politics and debates over trans issues?Raewyn Connell and Tristan Bridges – leading scholars of …

  5. Raewyn Connell - Men and the Boys, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Men and the Boys

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2000

    324 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    In recent years, questions about men and boys have aroused remarkable media interest, public concern and controversy. Across the world, health services are noticing the relevance of men’s gender to problems as diverse as road accidents, diet and sexually transmitted disease. Teachers are …

  6. Raewyn Connell - Gender, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender

    In World Perspective

    Av Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2020

    261 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    How can we understand gender in the contemporary world? What psychological differences now exist between women and men? How are masculinities and femininities made? And how is gender entwined in global politics and debates over trans issues? Raewyn Connell – one of the world''s leading scholars in …

  7. Raewyn Connell - Southern Theory, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Southern Theory

    The global dynamics of knowledge in social science

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2007

    785 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Southern Theory presents the case for a radical re-thinking of social science and its relationships to knowledge, power and democracy on a world scale. Mainstream social science pictures the world as understood by the educated and affluent in Europe and North America. From Weber and Keynes to …

  8. Raewyn Connell, Tristan Bridges - Gender, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender

    In World Perspective

    Av Raewyn Connell, Tristan Bridges

    Inbunden, 2026

    637 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    How can we understand gender in the contemporary world? What psychological differences now exist between women and men? How are masculinities and femininities made? And how is gender entwined in global politics and debates over trans issues?Raewyn Connell and Tristan Bridges – leading scholars of …

  9. Raewyn Connell - Trans Lives, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Trans Lives

    Social Realities Across the Globe

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2026

    231 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Trans people have been thrust into the spotlight in recent years across the world as never before. Trans groups have become targets of intense online abuse and hostile political and religious campaigns. The media abound with reports on a few glamorous trans women, or anti-trans attacks, but say …

  10. Rebecca Pearse, Raewyn Connell - Gender, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender

    In World Perspective

    Av Rebecca Pearse, Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2014

    253 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    How can we understand gender in the contemporary world? What psychological differences now exist between women and men? How are masculinities and femininities made? And what is the relationship between gender issues and globalizing concerns such as environmental change and economic restructuring? …

  11. Raewyn Connell - Raewyn Connell, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Raewyn Connell

    Research, Politics, Social Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2023

    343 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Painters have their Retrospective Exhibitions, poets their Selected Poems, chess masters their Best Games, singers their Greatest Hits. But a researcher? It seems bold, even vainglorious, to present my Greatest Hits and Best Games. So much of social science is collaborative, so much depends on …

  12. Raewyn Connell - Raewyn Connell, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Raewyn Connell

    Research, Politics, Social Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2023

    365 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Painters have their Retrospective Exhibitions, poets their Selected Poems, chess masters their Best Games, singers their Greatest Hits. But a researcher? It seems bold, even vainglorious, to present my Greatest Hits and Best Games. So much of social science is collaborative, so much depends on …

  13. Raewyn Connell - Gender and Power, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender and Power

    Society, the Person and Sexual Politics

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 1987

    364 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This book is an important introductory textbook on sexual politics and an original contribution to the reformulation of social and political theory. In a discussion of, among other issues, psychoanalysis, Marxism and feminist theories, the structure of gender relations, and working class feminism, …

  14. Raewyn Connell - Men and the Boys, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Men and the Boys

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Inbunden, 2000

    911 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    In recent years, questions about men and boys have aroused remarkable media interest, public concern and controversy. Across the world, health services are noticing the relevance of men’s gender to problems as diverse as road accidents, diet and sexually transmitted disease. Teachers are …

  15. Raewyn Connell - Confronting Equality, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Confronting Equality

    Gender, Knowledge and Global Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2013

    277 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    What does social equality mean now, in a world of markets, global power and new forms of knowledge? In this new book, Raewyn Connell combines vivid research with theoretical insight and radical politics to address this question. The focus moves across gender equality struggles, family change, class …

  16. Raewyn Connell - Southern Theory, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Southern Theory

    Social Science And The Global Dynamics Of Knowledge

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Inbunden, 2007

    743 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    In Southern Theory Raewyn Connell presents the case for a new ‘world social science' - one that is inclusive of many voices - by arguing for a more democratic global recognition of social theory from societies outside the dominant European and North American metropole. Intellectual production of …

  17. Raewyn Connell - Confronting Equality, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Confronting Equality

    Gender, Knowledge and Global Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Inbunden, 2011

    690 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    What does social equality mean now, in a world of markets, global power and new forms of knowledge? In this new book, Raewyn Connell combines vivid research with theoretical insight and radical politics to address this question. The focus moves across gender equality struggles, family change, class …

  18. Raewyn Connell - Confronting Equality, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Confronting Equality

    Gender, Knowledge and Global Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2011

    292 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    What does social equality mean now, in a world of markets, global power and new forms of knowledge? In this new book, Raewyn Connell combines vivid research with theoretical insight and radical politics to address this question. The focus moves across gender equality struggles, family change, class …

  19. Raewyn Connell - Gender and Power, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender and Power

    Society, the Person and Sexual Politics

    Av Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2014

    408 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    This book is an important introductory textbook on sexual politics and an original contribution to the reformulation of social and political theory. In a discussion of, among other issues, psychoanalysis, Marxism and feminist theories, the structure of gender relations, and working class feminism, …

  20. Raewyn Connell - Men and the Boys, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Men and the Boys

    Av Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2013

    303 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    In recent years, questions about men and boys have aroused remarkable media interest, public concern and controversy. Across the world, health services are noticing the relevance of men’s gender to problems as diverse as road accidents, diet and sexually transmitted disease. Teachers are …

  21. Raewyn Connell - Good University, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Good University

    What Universities Actually Do and Why It’s Time for Radical Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Häftad, 2022

    213 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    The higher education industry might seem like it’s booming, with over 200 million students in universities and colleges worldwide and funds flowing in like never before. But the truth is that these institutions have never been unhappier places to work. Corporate-style management, cost-cutting …

  22. James W. Messerschmidt, Michael A. Messner, Raewyn Connell, Patricia Yancey Martin - Gender Reckonings, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender Reckonings

    New Social Theory and Research

    Av James W. Messerschmidt, Michael A. Messner m. fl.

    Häftad, 2018

    444 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Vivid narratives, fresh insights, and new theories on where gender theory and research stand today Since scholars began interrogating the meaning of gender and sexuality in society, this field has become essential to the study of sociology. Gender Reckonings aims to map new directions for …

  23. James W. Messerschmidt, Michael A. Messner, Raewyn Connell, Patricia Yancey Martin - Gender Reckonings, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender Reckonings

    New Social Theory and Research

    Av James W. Messerschmidt, Michael A. Messner m. fl.

    Inbunden, 2018

    1235 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Vivid narratives, fresh insights, and new theories on where gender theory and research stand today Since scholars began interrogating the meaning of gender and sexuality in society, this field has become essential to the study of sociology. Gender Reckonings aims to map new directions for …

  24. Tristan Bridges, Raewyn Connell - Gender, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender

    In World Perspective

    Av Tristan Bridges, Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2026

    261 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    How can we understand gender in the contemporary world? What psychological differences now exist between women and men? How are masculinities and femininities made? And how is gender entwined in global politics and debates over trans issues? Raewyn Connell and Tristan Bridges leading scholars of …

  25. Raewyn Connell - Trans Lives, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Trans Lives

    Social Realities Across the Globe

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Inbunden, 2026

    690 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Trans people have been thrust into the spotlight in recent years across the world as never before. Trans groups have become targets of intense online abuse and hostile political and religious campaigns. The media abound with reports on a few glamorous trans women, or anti-trans attacks, but say …

  26. Raewyn Connell - Trans Lives, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Trans Lives

    Social Realities Across the Globe

    Av Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2026

    255 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Trans people have been thrust into the spotlight in recent years across the world as never before. Trans groups have become targets of intense online abuse and hostile political and religious campaigns. The media abound with reports on a few glamorous trans women, or anti-trans attacks, but say …

  27. Raewyn Connell - Good University, Inbunden. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Good University

    What Universities Actually Do and Why It’s Time for Radical Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    Inbunden, 2019

    1242 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    The higher education industry might seem like it’s booming, with over 200 million students in universities and colleges worldwide and funds flowing in like never before. But the truth is that these institutions have never been unhappier places to work. Corporate-style management, cost-cutting …

  28. Raewyn Connell - Good University, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Good University

    What Universities Actually Do and Why it’s Time for Radical Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2019

    243 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    The higher education industry might seem like it's booming, with over 200 million students in universities and colleges worldwide and funds flowing in like never before. But the truth is that these institutions have never been unhappier places to work. Corporate-style management, cost-cutting …

  29. Raewyn Connell - Good University, E-bok. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Good University

    What Universities Actually Do and Why it’s Time for Radical Change

    Av Raewyn Connell

    E-bok, 2019

    243 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    The higher education industry might seem like it's booming, with over 200 million students in universities and colleges worldwide and funds flowing in like never before. But the truth is that these institutions have never been unhappier places to work. Corporate-style management, cost-cutting …

  30. Raewyn Connell, Ilse Lenz, Michael Meuser - Gender, Häftad. Tillgänglighet: Lägg i varukorg

    Gender

    Av Raewyn Connell, Ilse Lenz m. fl.

    Häftad, 2013

    768 kr

    Lägg i varukorg

    Raewyn Connell ist in Deutschland durch ihr Buch "Der gemachte Mann", eine Grundlegung der Männlichkeitsforschung, weit bekannt geworden. Ihr neues Buch "Gender" führt in interdisziplinärer und global vergleichender Perspektive in zentrale Themen und Diskussionen der Geschlechterforschung ein. Auf …